Research on conceptualization of complementary and alternative medicine / therapy in nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University (2016-2018)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (2015)
Tenri Health Care University (2014)
Principal Investigator
yukari nishiyama  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50320940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 敦代  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10290090)
岡田 朱民  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (90587510)
糀谷 康子  明治国際医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00587511)
新田 利子 (中川 / 中川 利子)  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (90635096)
岩郷 しのぶ  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60320941)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合医療 / 補完代替医療/療法 / 看護独自の機能 / 日常生活援助 / 看護技術 / 健康に生きる / 補完代替医療/療法 / CAM/CAT / 概念化 / 看護学教育 / 日常生活ケア / 看護教育 / 看護基礎教育 / 認知度 / 臨床実践 / 補完代替医療 / 補完代替療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conceptualize the complete alternative medicine / therapy used in the nursing field.In the first stage, CAM / CAT in nursing was extracted from domestic and foreign literature.We conducted a national survey of awareness and practice of CAM / CAT in nursing.In the second stage, we conducted an interview survey on people practicing in the nursing field, and conceptualized complementary and alternative medicine / therapy in nursing.As a result, 44 CAM / CAT showed a significant difference between nurses and nursing teachers.Although teachers have knowledge of CAM / CAT, in practice, it was suggested that highly conscious nurses practice CAM / CAT.From the interview results, four concepts and five assumptions for implementation were extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,医療に対する考え方が,補完代替医療/療法と西洋医学を融合する方向に変わりつつあり,統合医療としてのCAM/CATが注目されている。しかし日本では,CAM/CATは種類・方法が様々で経験的に用いられることが多く,教育的に体系化されていないのが現状である。看護領域においては,看護の臨床で使われているCAM/CATは,まだEBNが確立されていない療法も多く,経験的に使用するなど,各々の看護職者が模索しながら実践しているのが現状である。看護師が独自の判断で看護介入するためには、このCAM/CATの概念化をし、多くの看護師が実践することができれば、人々がその人らしく健康な生活が送れると考えている。