Development and evaluation of an educational program and on-the-job training guideline to support inactive nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMOYAMA GYOKUREN  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00389975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 裕子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70310240)
木村 美香  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40736716)
大川 美千代  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80389783)
佐々木 馨子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20334104)
Research Collaborator YAMAJI Satoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords潜在看護職 / 再就業支援 / 教育プログラム / 小規模多機能居宅介護 / 再就業 / 在宅ナース / ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to create and evaluate an educational program of career re-entry facilitation for inactive nurses to return to work, in supporting human resources to employ in the society. The first set of interviews with facility managers was analyzed qualitatively and inductively, and the program was created based on the results of the analysis. The contents of the program were evaluated and corrected based on the results of the second set of interviews.
The program consisting of 2 sections including Case 1 (basics) and Case 2 (applications) was prepared each for trainees and educators. Case 1 focused on learning basic nursing techniques and concepts required for nurses working in local communities. Case 2 described what currently inactive nurses can learn and practice later to help restore the lives of facility users after discharge. The description of how to use the program was added to the program so that nurses working at various facilities can make full use of it.