Educational program of anger management to prevent violence toward medical professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yuriko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20448616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護管理学 / 暴力 / 感情マネジメント / 医療安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program of anger management focusing on emotions of medical professionals. We provided information to nursing administrators about emotion management of medical professionals, and conducted collective training corresponding to each division and position on their request. The educational program consists of lectures, group case studies, and exercises based on common experiences. The technique of anger management dealing with anxiety and anger was used. There were various topics including medical safety, stress management, prevention of departure from work, communication in the workplace and prevention of abuse of nursing care sites. In accordance with educational needs educational texts for nursing care workers were published.