Project/Area Number |
26463285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪倉 繁美 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00521303)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / 介護 / 両立 / 看護師 / 尺度開発 / ワークファミリーコンフリクト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed and tested the reliability and validity of the work family conflict (WFC) scale for female nurses caring for elderly family members and clarified the factors that regulate WFC. The results of this survey established the criterion-related validity, reliability, construct-related validity, and reproducibility of WFC scale for the assessment of female nurses caring for elderly family members. We assessed four key themes consisting of 16 items. We found a significant correlation between the factors “failure to care due to work” and “large labor burden.” We also found a significant correlation between “failure to work due to caring,” “failure to perform family duties due to caring,” and “waking up during night for nursing duties.” The results of this study suggested a need for additional support at workplace, home, and community to reduce WFC.