Development and evaluation of a cooperative transitional care system for nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA NAOKO  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10336597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 一美  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30279905)
武山 雅志  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381695)
石川 倫子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80539172)
吉田 千文  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80258988)
樋口 キエ子  群馬医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60320636)
田村 幸恵  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20336605)
田淵 知世 (中嶋 / 中嶋 知世)  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60638732)
林 静子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30346019)
Research Collaborator OOTA yuuko
YUNO chikako
SAWADA kikumi
HAYASHI masami
DEGUCHI mariko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在宅療養移行支援 / 退院支援 / 退院調整 / 質指標 / 継続看護 / 外来ー病棟連携 / 外来看護師 / 病棟看護師 / 地域包括ケア / 外来ー病棟連携 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a transitional care system that utilizes cooperation between outpatient and ward-based services, and to evaluate its usefulness for nurses. The program’s usefulness was determined using a questionnaire survey, comprising transitional care quality indicators, and an interview survey. Our findings showed that the rates of support and confirmation of home care for discharged patients increased, along with multidisciplinary collaboration. In the process of establishing the transitional care system, nurses’ perceptions and behavior changed with regard to their approach to patients and families, reinforcement of transitional care in nursing teams, and multidisciplinary collaboration. Future evaluations will focus on the quality of care of discharged patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院に勤務する外来および病棟看護師の在宅移行支援の力量を向上させることは、患者・家族の退院後の生活をスムーズに開始することや、変化する生活の再構築を早期にはかることができ、病や障害とともに生きる患者・家族のQOL向上に寄与する。入院前の外来受診時から退院後の在宅療養への支援を開始するため、患者の早期退院や再入院の減少に貢献すると考える。また、開発した在宅療養移行支援質指標を構成する項目は、看護師の在宅療養移行支援の力量の実態を把握することや支援方法の指針として活用することができる。さらに、在宅療養移行支援システム構築に向けた看護管理者の役割を示すことができた。