Trial of Cognitive Behavior Therapy for japanese patients with multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hiromi  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80433134)
Research Collaborator NIINO Masaaki  独立行政法人北海道医療センター, 臨床研究部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 認知行動療法 / QOL尺度 / 抑うつ尺度 / パイロットスタディ / QOL / 抑うつ / パイロットスタディ― / 個別療法 / 集団療法 / 質的評価 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is trial of cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) as non-drug intervention to a multiple sclerosis (MS) patient and evaluated a change of the depressive state and the QOL of the patients. For 10 MS patients, carried out CBT all 8 times. FAMS(QOL scale) and CES-D( Deppresion scale)were carried out, before, the time of the middle and the end.
Because of one participant declined and 2 participants were not deppressive states, we acquired 7 data. A result, a total point of FAMS were improved at the time of the end, and CES-D was improved at the time of the middle. Subscale of FAMS " Mental state", "thinking and fatigue"was improved. Usefulness of the CBT was suggested, but it is necessary to accumulate data more.