Research of development of educational tools and improving treatment adherence for socially vulnerable tuberculosis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2017-2018)
Osaka City University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Akihara Shiho  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30337042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 一美  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80415504)
Research Collaborator Yonezawa Hiromi
Iwamuro Emi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結核 / 患者教育 / DVD / 看護 / 社会的弱者 / 生活困窮者 / DVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated patient education for socially vulnerable people (people living in poverty, people from foreign countries), who among tuberculosis patients in Japan are at a higher risk of quitting treatment. We clarified the characteristics of patients as seen from the perspective of the nurses and health workers supporting patients who received DOTS in the Airin district after checking out of the tuberculosis hospital ward. Targeting tuberculosis patients in the Airin district, we conducted interviews regarding patient education received during hospitalization and the effect of said education. For tuberculosis patients from foreign countries, from interviews with hospital ward nurses we identified the difficulties related to nursing. Based on this, we created a tuberculosis patient educational DVD that is both effective for socially vulnerable people and that also provides multiple foreign language options. We distributed this DVD to tuberculosis hospital wards throughout the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核は治療を完遂することでほぼ治癒ができる疾患であるが、治療を中断すると多剤耐性菌となり、公衆衛生上大きな問題となる。本研究は治療中断のリスクが高い、社会的弱者結核患者の治療継続を支援するための患者教育に関する研究である。生活困窮者や外国人結核患者の特徴を明らかにし、それらの対象に合わせた患者教育ツールを開発した。わかりやすく視聴時間の短いDVDを作成し、外国語(英語、中国語、韓国語、タガログ語)にも対応しているため、病棟で有効活用が可能である。