The development and evaluation of nursing support programs promoting the recovery for thoracic aortic aneurysm surgery patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2017)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hanae  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40588860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護学 / 胸部大動脈瘤 / 外科的治療 / 回復 / 看護介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the development and evaluation of nursing support programs that promote the recovery of thoracic aortic aneurysm surgery patients. Based on the QOL scores of patients with aortic diseases and the results of previous studies, we examined evaluation items for assessing the state of recovery and examined the applicability and effectiveness of the program. Nursing care guidelines were clarified that included emotional support based on listening that promotes the positive meaning of surgery as well as educational support about disease and medical treatment.