Development of a living assistance program for individuals with impaired higher brain functions who live at home and their families and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Nozomi  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50451399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 裕子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション看護 / 高次脳機能障害 / リハビリテーション看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective To create a living assistance program to promote “self-awareness” in individuals with impaired higher brain functions who live at home and their families. Methods A living assistance program was implemented for individuals with impaired higher brain functions who live at home and their families, and its effectiveness was determined with pre- and post-testing. Results Five individuals with impaired brain functions and 6 family members were analyzed. Soon after the intervention, forgetfulness tended to be alleviated and management of emotional responses, task execution, working memory, and IADL tended to improve for individuals with impaired brain functions. Similarly, the perceived burden of caregiving tended to lessen and quality of life tended to improve for family members, but conditions returned to their original state 1 month after the intervention concluded. Results suggested that the living assistance program needed to be ongoing in order to remain effective.