Development of an on-the-job training system for a post-mortem care and end of life care to support the care of dying patients in a general ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO YUKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40369377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看取り / 死後の処置 / 看護師 / 一般病棟 / 支援 / 集合教育 / 精神的支援 / 院内研修 / 教育 / 緩和ケア認定看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop on-the-job training system for post-mortem care and end of life care to support the care of dying patients in a general ward by conducting three surveys.I collected deta through interviews of bereaved family,and clarified the support needed for end-of-life care and post-mortem care.Next,I interviewed certified nurses in palliative and clarified necessary support for nurses' nursing needs,including post-mortem care procedures in general hospitals.Third,I conduced question paper investigation of the person in charge of education at a hospital ,and grasped the present condition and the problem of end-of-life care and post-mortem care education in the general ward of cancer collaboration base hospital and a general hospital. As there were regrets of the bereaved family members with regard, furtuer examination of the proguramu including its content is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢多死社会の到来により、終末期医療に対する関心が高まるなか、患者の死を看取る看護師の思いを明らかにし、支援体制を構築してくことは急務である。特に「ご遺体」となった患者の死と向き合うことで生じた看護師の思いから、看護師自身の死生観や看取りケアのあり方を見つめ直すことは、患者や家族の予期悲嘆への支援を考える上で重要であり、quality of deathを尊重する上でも重要である。