Effect of a Web-based problem solving training program for family caregivers of individuals with traumatic brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Fumiyo  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20190621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 昌枝  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (70613272)
小松 泰喜  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80436451)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 家族 / Web / 問題解決プログラム / 外傷性脳損傷者 / 家族介護者 / web
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary for the family caregivers of individuals with traumatic brain injury to be able to solve the problem so that they can reach the adaptation state. Families who take care at home for individuals with TBI will find it difficult to participate in a family program held at a hospital. Therefore, we made a Web-based problem solving training program, in reference to a precedent study and the training of the problem-solving therapy. Five volunteers participated in the program experimentally. As a result, a positive effect was inferred for the clarification of the problem, which suggests full-scale use of this program.