Research on home-care transition intervention program for family caregivers of stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI MIYOKO  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50362380)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Rie
YAMAGUCHI Mayumi
MORI Tomomi
YOKOYAMA Shinobu
SHIGEKURA Saori
ADACHI Kiyomi
USUI Chiharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在宅移行支援 / 脳卒中患者 / 家族介護者 / 看護師 / 継続看護 / 早期在宅移行支援 / 家族 / 病気の不確かさ / 看護師の認識 / SCU / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 脳卒中 / シームレス / 看護支援プログラム / 在宅支援 / 看護介入プログラム / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By literature review and discussion with the clinical nurse, we identified effective transitional care during hospitalization for family caregivers of stroke patients. From our surveys about family caregivers of stroke patients in acute and sub-acute stages, it was suggested that explaining the patient's medical condition and caring intimate contact with them will contribute to reduce their uncertainty, and it is important to deliberately incorporate it into nursing interventions.
In addition, from our survey of nursing support in the acute and convalescent stages towards transition to home for family caregivers of stroke patients, in order to effectively implement transitional care, we argue that it is essential that nurses have the ability to predict the future outcome of patients and families and to consider their daily lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今後ますます活発化される在宅移行支援において3つの意義があると考える;1)これまで注目されてこなかった急性期の在宅移行支援に注目し、急性期からの在宅移行支援の内容を明らかにした、2)これまで報告されている回復期の在宅移行支援における困難さの内容を明らかにし、より質の高い実践の手がかりを得た、3)急性期・亜急性期にある脳卒中患者の家族の抱く不確かさの内容・程度とその変化を明らかにし、発症後早期に家族が抱く不確かさに対する具体的な支援方法を示唆した。