Development of best practices for nursing patients with peripheral arterial disease(PAD). A proposed longitudinal study of physical activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHII Chikako  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 教授 (80151322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 晶子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 国立看護大学校 准教授 (30530349)
Research Collaborator TSUNOMORI ryosuke
FUWA rie
SUGIHARA tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPAD / 身体活動 / 歩行能力 / Euro QOL / 自己管理 / 縦断研究 / EuroQOL / 縦断調査 / WIQ / WIQ / Euro QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major challenge in nursing in patients with peripheral arterial disease(PAD) is preventing its progression and improving quality of life. This proposal was a cross-sectional study of assessed daily physical activity and its relation on the progress of PAD. Then a 3-year-follow-up longitudinal study followed to clarify the association between prognosis and physical activity. We proposed to record PAD progress as related to: medical treatments; self-care; psychological and social status. These results show nursing practices for PAD patients, focusing on two interventions by medical staffs, especially nurses; 1) accurately monitoring duration and intensity of daily physical activity; 2) changes in patients' cognition and behavior changes that facilitate habitual daily activities, including walking for exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PAD患者の予後・心血管イベント発症は、身体活動の低さが関連すると報告されている。しかし、身体活動調査は、簡易な質問調査、または万歩計・加速度計測定に限られ、患者の身体活動の全容は不明である。本研究は、gold-standardの分単位で活動を記録する24時間活動記録、および加速度計を用い、両者のデータを照合し、既存にない身体活動の実態を明らかにした。この身体活動と患者の生活習慣・病気の認識・病態等の変数を含め、心血管イベント等との関連の解析より、患者に必要とされる看護介入を明らかにしたことは意義深い。本成果は、日本で600万人以上、全世界で2億人以上のPAD患者の健康問題の解決に貢献できる。