Evaluation of hyperactivity/sleep disorder of preterm infants by accelerometer and maternal mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asaka Yoko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (40336847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長 和俊  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10312365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI NORIKO  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (40612510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早産児 / 母親 / 睡眠 / 育児ストレス / アクチグラフ / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 母親のメンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate activity and sleep of preterm infants by actigraphy and to reveal the relationship between the activity and sleep and maternal stress. The number of nighttime waking of preterm infants was higher than one of full-term infants significantly. However, objective sleep measures associated with DQ values were not identified.Also, the parenting stress of preterm infant’s mothers were significantly higher than one of full-term infant’s mothers. Parenting stress was not a sleep of children obtained from actigraphy but had a significant correlation with sleep calculated from a sleep diary written by their mothers. It was considered that the mother’s subjective assessment of the infant’s sleep affected their parenting stress. Therefore, further study is needed to clarify the influence of sleep on the development of preterm infants as well as their mothers parenting stress longitudinally.