Standardization of a Childbirth Satisfaction Scale (Tentative Name) and Evaluation of Its Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kunikiyo Kyoko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (90334101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常盤 洋子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10269334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出産体験 / 心理的健康 / アセスメントツール / 有効性 / 産褥期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the necessity of psychological care for mothers, focusing on their childbirth experiences, is increasing, a large number of nurses face difficulty in assessing such experiences and determining appropriate support methods. To address this problem, we developed a scale to assess mothers’ childbirth experiences during the postnatal period, and examined its validity to provide effective psychological care for them. Facilitating support for mothers to reflect upon their childbirth experiences and describe episodes to help exemplify their statements, the scale was suggested to be useful for both recalling childbirth-related memories and promoting the redefinition of childbirth experiences as part of psychological care. The scale may be valid to provide psychological care for mothers, focusing on their childbirth experiences.