Risk Assessment of Aerobics During Pregnancy to Mother and Fetus with Autonomic Nervous System Activities and Physiological Changes as Indexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI AKEMI  名古屋市立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (30465554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 朝子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50572624)
稲見 崇孝  慶應義塾大学, 体育研究所(日吉), 助教 (10750086)
Research Collaborator BABA reizo
HOTTA atuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマタニティビクス / 妊婦運動 / 自律神経活動 / 生理学的指標 / 初経産 / 妊娠中期後期 / 活動量 / 心拍変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to assess the physiological risks of aerobic exercise to pregnant women by examining changes in their physiological functions. Subjects were divided into four groups: primiparas and multiparas in either the 2nd or 3rd trimester of pregnancy. Physiological data before and after exercise were analyzed. No significant differences were observed in maternal systolic blood pressure. However, both primipara and multipara subjects in the 3rd trimester had significantly higher diastolic blood pressure before exercise than those in the 2nd trimester, and multiparas in the 3rd trimester had significantly higher diastolic blood pressure after exercise than primiparas in the 2nd trimester. In addition, multiparas in the 3rd trimester had significantly higher body water levels than primiparas in both the 2nd and 3rd trimester. It is therefore important to examine maternal physiological changes associated with aerobic exercise according to these different categories of pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦運動の妊娠経過や分娩経過への影響や心理的効果は明らかにされていたが,運動前後や運動中の生理学的視点からの短期的変化については,これまで十分明らかにされていなかった。本研究において,運動前後および運動中の妊婦の生理学的変化が明らかになることで,妊娠によりどのような変化が起きているのか,それが運動によりどう変化するのかを明らかにすることで,妊婦運動を推進するときの根拠となり,安全性向上への一助となる。