Establishment of independence support program for children with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Maki  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40410782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁尾 かおり  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50392410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移行期支援 / 自己開示 / 先天性心疾患 / 自立 / ソーシャルサポート / 成人移行 / 小児看護 / 成人移行期 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing a independence support program for children with congenital heart disease, we conducted an interview survey on feelings and actions for independence, self-disclosure about the disease, and social support necessary for independence.As a result, it became clear that existing programs have a gap between the goals of medical staff and the thoughts of children.In addition, it became clear that teacher support is important for self-disclosure of diseases in order to gain a correct understanding of others, and it was suggested that intervention during the junior high school and high school years was particularly important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のプログラムでは、医療者の目標と実際の子どもの思いに乖離があることが明らかになった。また、中学・高校生の時期には医療者に対するサポート希求も高く、重点的な支援が必要となることも明らかにあった。具体的支援の内容として、疾患に関する自己開示を、開示対象の選択や開示内容、方法を教師を含めて検討することが必要であることが示唆された。これらは、より充実した移行期支援プログラムとするためには重要な示唆であり、先天性心疾患患者のより良い生活のためにも重要な支援となりえる。