Action research for building a support system for the people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionBunri University of Hospitality
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Hiromi  西武文理大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50570131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 基子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (60290053)
森實 詩乃  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (70583954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症サポーター / サポートシステム / 地域 / 活動 / 活動意欲 / 認知症カフェ / たまり場 / 認知症の人・家族 / エンパワメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suggestions for the program were as follows: To include contents from people who has experienced care or has been involved in such activity, to respect the free will of the attendants of the session, to deepen the understanding of dementia, and to take in consideration of the time taken for the activity. In addition, it is suggested that developing communities where family caregivers can access their hardships easily and sharing them is important. Also, people who have experienced care for people with dementia are expected to share their experiences to the community which will become the support for people with dementia and the family caregivers.
Furthermore, there is an interactive style to communicate in order to build a support system, and support which approach those style is effective.