Development of Educationa Surport Model for Nurses Who have Moral Distress in Care for Elerly Patients with Cognitive Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Chizuru Sakaguchi  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60248862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 真優美  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (50236915)
逸見 功  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50173563)
Research Collaborator KIYOTA Akemi
KOMIYAMA Natuko
EMI Kazuki
HIRUMA Emi
WATANABE Shinobu
HIRASA Yasuko
OIKAWA Saki
FUJIWARA Mayuura
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性期病院 / 認知障害 / 高齢患者 / 倫理的苦悩 / 看護師 / 教育的支援モデル / 高齢者 / 倫理的な苦悩 / 自己への認識 / 意思決定への認識 / 教育支援モデル / 倫理的悩み / 自己超越 / 自律性 / 自己の認識 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The more than ninety percent of subjects were women. The mean age was about thirty years and the average year of clinical experience was about eight years. More than sixty of them were university graduates.
Regarding nurses involved in the care of elderly patients with cognitive impairment, the more their moral distress and will to continue with their work, the more likely they were to be in touch with their inner self,and recognized connection with others, transcending the self. This tendency was notable in the judgment on life-sustaining treatment in elderly patients, in particular. In addition, the higher their awareness of the inner self and recognition of connection with others and the longer their experiences in an internal medical unit unit, the more likely they were to have a strong sense of professional autonomy in providing care to elderly patients with cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究より、認知障害のある高齢患者への看護師の倫理的な苦悩は、自らの脆弱性に直面することで内的な自己に気づかせ、自己を超えて他者とのつながりを感じる自己の認識に変化を生じさせ、そして自己を超える認識の変化は主体的に意思決定を行う自律性に影響を及ぼしていたことが新たに明らかになった。これらの新たな知見をモデル化し、認知障害のある高齢患者に関わる看護師が、内的な自己に気づき自己を超えて他者とのつながりを感じることで、高齢患者への倫理的な苦悩を主体的な判断で看護を実践する自律性の向上へとつなげていくことができる教育支援プログラムの開発に活かしていきたい。