Project/Area Number |
26463477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kobe Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Taniguchi Yuka 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (80530310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沼本 教子 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00198558)
坪井 桂子 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80335588)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 意思疎通不可能 / 意思疎通困難 / 高齢者 / 終末期ケア / 教育プログラム / 看護継続教育 / 教育支援 / 高齢者ケア / 教育支援プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop an educational support model for nurses working on terminal care of unresponsive elderly patients. Specifically, an educational support program was created and its effects were evaluated. For the effect, four metrics were defined, and quantitative measurements were made using a self-reporting scale. As a result, significant changes were found in the three evaluation indicators, and the effectiveness of the education support program could be confirmed. We were able to develop a model for teaching support to nurses working on terminal care of unresponsive elderly patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会の到来と共に高齢多死時代を迎えているわが国にとって、高齢者の終末期ケアの充実は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、これまで目を向けられることのなかった意思疎通不可能な高齢者の終末期ケアに注目し、医療技術の発展により生じた延命問題に関わる看護分野の課題を解決する。意思疎通不可能な高齢者の終末期ケアに取り組む看護職への教育支援モデルが開発されることにより、看護職の職業的満足感の向上、離職率の減少、さらには長期職務継続の促進が期待できる。