Project/Area Number |
26463506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ETO Kaoru 日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70213551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 敦子 (慶祐敦子 / 山崎 敦子(慶祐敦子)) 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10337678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANAI Hitoe 徳島文理大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10215402)
Araki Sigetugu 新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 教授 (90413179)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | フットケア / アロマオイル / 可視化 / NIRS / 酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度 / 脳の活性化 / アロマ / マッサージ / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / アロマオイルマッサージ / フットケアアセスメントツール / アロマ用いたマッサージ / 脳内血流 / 効果の可視化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Foot care is attracting attention as a medically effective treatment of the foot lesions caused by diabetes or aging. In this study, we experimentally examined how aromatherapy affects the functions of the human brain during foot care by using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). We analyzed the changes in their oxygenated hemoglobin (oxy-Hb) concentrations based on their brain activity by t-tests, and the t-test results showed significant differences between the foot and aroma oil massages. We also have confirmed that the relaxing effect of an aroma oil massage for females is greater than for males. Furthermore,we also have developed an assessment tool using tablets to observe the condition of the feet and visualize the results.