| Project/Area Number |
26463547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Anan Ayumi 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (00369076)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 真弓 産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40457601)
中田 光紀 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (80333384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 交代制勤務 / 女性看護師 / 精神的ストレス / 身体的ストレス / 尿中8-OHdG / GHQ28 / 労働 / ストレス状況 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the status of stress before and after work, mental (GHQ-28 scores) and physical stress (urinary 8-OHdG levels) assessment was conducted, involving 34 and 16 female nurses working rotational shifts (shift work group) and regular hours (regular work group), respectively. The shift work group showed a slightly higher total GHQ-28 score than the regular work group. The urinary 8-OHdG level was lower after than before work in both the shift and regular work groups; in the former, the level significantly decreased after working a night or day shift.There was no influence of night shifts exceeding 16 hours on the physical stress level, indicating that nurses engaged in such work felt secure in this respect. In contrast, the mental stress level tended to be higher among those working rotational shifts, suggesting the necessity of providing mental support for them and conducting further studies on this issue.