Development and verification of the usefulness of a social activity scale for community-dwelling older adults requiring support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Michiyo  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (50466447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 和子  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (20264541)
上田 泉  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90431311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords要支援高齢者 / 社会活動 / 尺度開発 / 要支援高齢男性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interview survey was conducted to assess the social activities of older men who require daily support and the purpose of these activities. As a result, four categories of social activities were identified, and five categories of purposes of the social activities were extracted. Based on these qualitative results, a social activity scale for older men requiring support was developed. The previously developed social activity scale for older women requiring support was integrated with the scale developed in this study. As a result, a social activity scale for older adults requiring support useful for long-term care service, was developed.