Project/Area Number |
26500008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrated Nutrition Science
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片倉 賢紀 城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40383179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAGAWA Yasuo 女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (30048962)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Setsushi 仁寿会, 加藤病院, 院長
ONO Miho 仁寿会, 加藤病院, 管理栄養士
OKUI Toshiyuki 島根大学, 医学部, 特別研究協力員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 認知症予防 / 高齢者介入試験 / コホート疫学研究 / 魚油 / 超高水圧加圧玄米 / やる気とうつ予防 / テーラーメイド栄養 / 機能性食品の開発 / 高齢者 / 認知機能維持 / 骨密度維持 / エゴマ油 / 超高水圧加工玄米 / ヒト介入試験 / 認知機能 / 情動 / 縦断的疫学研究 / 脳トレ / ω3系脂肪酸 / 遺伝子多型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epidemiological survey data analysis of the Shimane COHRE Study in 2012 and 2014 suggested that motivation of female elderly people is higher than that of male elderly people, and also that an increase in intake frequency of blue fish alleviates depression and improves motivation It was done. In a healthy elderly intervention trial, ingesting ultrahigh pressure pressurized brown rice for 12 months strengthened the bones of the elderly and improved their motivation. Their interventional trial of combination of perilla oil ingestion and brain training also improved their frontal lobe function. Furthermore, dietary docosahexaenoic acid intervention for 12 months protect against age-related cognitive decline, and also improve apathy and caregiver burden for the oldest-elderly people with cognitive impairment, such as dementia.