Onset mechanisms of atopic dermatitis induced by saturate fatty acid of breast milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Masamoto  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (40161393)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー疾患 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 母乳 / 自然免疫系 / 自然リンパ球 / メタボローム解析 / マウス発症モデル / モデルマウス / 脂肪酸 / アレルギー / サイトカイン / IgE / インフラマソーム / 自然免疫 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breastfeeding is believed to influence the infants’ immune system development and may even affect various immunological responses later in life. A cohort study was carried out to monitor atopic dermatitis(AD) development in breast-fed children. About 10% of the AD+ mothers milk was positive (DAMPs+) when introduced to human cells in vitro. To identify the DAMP molecules, targeted metabolomics analysis was performed. This indicated presence of higher amount of several saturated fatty acids (SFA). In vivo study of HR-1 hairless mice breast-fed on lactating period with high SFA diet showed a higher incidence of skin eczema and AD-like skin symptoms. We are focusing on innate immunity and how SFA promote skin eczema and IgE increase. Among the changes observed in high SFA-milk diet mice include alterations in the intestinal and skin lymphocytes development. We concluded immunological mechanisms and aspect of nutrition based development mechanisms of atopic dermatitis.