Animal models for elucidation of the mechanisms of psychiatric symptoms induced by sleep and dietary habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAOITA Fukie  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00382672)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高架式十字迷路試験 / インクレチン / 睡眠習慣 / 食習慣 / 粉末食 / 断眠 / 睡眠 / 咀嚼 / 情動行動 / 血圧 / レム睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous changes in human lifestyle in modern life increase the risk of disease. Especially, modern sleep and dietary habits are crucial factors affecting lifestyle disease. In our studies, we examined both the influence of intermittent sleep deprivation (SD) treatment and long-term powdered diet feeding on emotional behavior in mice, and focused on the mechanisms underlying these impaired behaviors. Our findings were as follows: SD treatment and long-term powdered diet feeding induced abnormal emotional behavior in elevated plus maze test. The SD affected noradrenergic neuron and incretin. On the other hand, long-term powdered diet feeding affected monoaminergic neuron and glucocorticoid. Therefore, these mice can be useful models for elucidation of the mechanisms of psychiatric symptoms induced by sleep and dietary habits.