Improvement effect of Alzheimer's disease brain by the omega -3 unsaturated fatty acid through the ion channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26500019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Nobuyoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30708996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 伸郎  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152729)
谷口 真  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (30529433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 不飽和脂肪酸 / アミロイドベータ / アルツハイマー / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether Slo1 BK channels were directly affected by Aβ1-42. Inside-out patch clamp recording revealed that soluble monomer Aβ1-42 had no effect on Slo1 BK channels heterologously expressed in HEK cells without intracellular Ca2+. Although Aβ1-42 oligomers reduced the channel current amplitude in some recordings, we could not conclude that Aβ1-42 affected Slo1 BK channels directly, because reproducibility of the results was scarce in this experimental condition. We also examined the effect of monomer and oligomers of Aβ1-42 on BK channels formed by Slo1 and the auxiliary subunit β1 or β4 expressed in HEK cells. Activity of Slo1 +β1 or Slo1 +β4 remained unaffected by monomer and oligomers of Aβ1-42.