| Project/Area Number |
26501004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Regenerative medicine
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2015-2016) Hiroshima University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 芳典 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10548986)
瀧原 義宏 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60226967)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKEDACHI Kyoko (SUZUKI Kyoko) 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 技術職員
Sato MIMOKO 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 技術職員
KUROGI Toshiaki 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 技術職員
YAMADA Hiromi 福岡大学, 医学部, 技術職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 再生医学 / 造血幹細胞 / 自己複製 / 細胞周期 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / Geminin / ユビキチン化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Geminin regulates both of self-renewal and quiescence maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), and is a candidate key molecule for HSC regulation. Therefore, sophisticated manipulation of Geminin expression and function may be able to control HSC activity. In this study, we sorted out quiescent HSCs and self-renewing HSCs from bone marrow cells derived from Geminin-EYFP knock-in mice and examined difference in their gene expression at single cell level. In addition, we generated recombinant Geminin protein with membrane-translocating motif for easy induction and withdraw of Geminin expression in hematopoietic cells.