Intercultural Communication and Cross-cultural Adaptation in Intercultural Care Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Takamoto Kaori  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30550264)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異文化間ケア / 異文化コミュニケーション / 異文化適応 / 外国人看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultural differences in nursing practices and in communication styles affected the process of cross-cultural adaptation experienced by foreign health care workers. They learned socio-cultural skills rather informally through communication with both their international colleagues and the colleagues of the host culture. For Filipino nurses who are already multicultural with significant experiences in ethnically and linguistically multicultural environments in the Philippines, what matters is not to which country they moved, but rather the level of cultural diversity of the environment to which they are adapting. It is easier for them to adapt to a culturally diverse environment than a less diverse environment. Although Filipino nurses learn the host culture's nursing practices, they believe that the quality of their nursing care is very high and they want to provide their Filipino way of nursing care to the patients, rather than completely assimilating themselves into the host culture.