Clarifying resilience factors through narratives and keys to developing indicators for patient management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26502017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field ケア学
Research InstitutionOsaka Yukioka College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Takai Noriko  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (60388668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 行岡 秀和  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (80117986)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / ナラティヴ / QOL / より良い医療 / 患者対応 / 青年期から高齢期 / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / 患者のQOL / より良い医療環境 / 心理学的介入 / 対応指標 / インタビュー調査 / ナラティブ / 患者のQOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was based on an examination from various angles using both qualitative and quantitative research methods in order to: 1. Clarify the resilience factors that enable adults and older adults including patients to overcome difficulties and live their lives with a positive attitude through their narratives, 2. Examine the sequential change of the subjective QOL of patients who have undergone difficulties, and 3. Develop a resilience scale and conduct research in populations ranging from young adults to older adults. In addition, with a view to promoting better medical practice, extended research was conducted on the following : 4. Stressors of nurses, 5. Keys to developing indicators for patient management, 6. Demands made by on-site nurses, and 7. Thoughts and feelings of patients and their families about medical staff and medical care in general with a view to better the QOL of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、広範囲な年齢層の青年期から高齢期および患者を対象とし、量的研究(質問紙調査)だけでなく、質的研究としてナラティヴ(語り)の手法をも取り入れ、さらに、SEIQoL‐DWの指標を用いて個人主体の主観的QOLの数年間にわたる経時的変容など、多角的にレジリエンスの諸要因を解明したところにある。
また、より良い医療の実現に向けて、看護師の患者対応指標への手がかりやストレス要因、看護師の視点による医療環境整備に向けての改善点、さらに、広範囲なデータ収集により、患者や家族の視点による医療スタッフの満足的・不満点および医療全般への要望等を明らかにしたことにある。