Nationalism, Economic Interests, Coexistence of Ethnic Groups : Cases of Inter-War Czechoslovakia
Project/Area Number |
26503001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukino 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40226014)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 民族共生 / チェコスロヴァキア / ナショナリズム / マイノリティ / 土地改革 / 大土地所有 / 利益団体 / 貴族 / 戦間期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inter-war Czechoslovakia, which was known as a multiethnic and parliamentary democratic state, was disrupted by Nazi Germany. One internal reason for the disruption could be said the disharmony among nations / ethnic groups, especially between Czechs and Germans. Germans in Inter-war Czechoslovakia were more than Slovaks but they were regarded as minority. German large scale landowners were enemies of Czech people from national and social reasons. They tried to protect their interests in the course of land reform through the activities of supranational associations of large scale landowners. These associations acted rather for economic interests than for nationalism. In the contemporary world, opportunities for multinational or multiethnic contacts have increased so rapidly that we sometimes cannot find any solutions to exclude or weaken frictions caused from these contacts. We could learn from the experience of the cases of inter-war Czechoslovakia.