Project/Area Number |
26503002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化学
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Hiroshi 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40361216)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マックス・ウェーバー / 音楽社会学 / サウンド・スタディーズ / 聴覚文化論 / 感覚の社会学 / 音楽的聴覚 / 音楽的エートス / サウンドスタディーズ / 聴覚文化 / 社会学 / 芸術音楽 / 視覚文化 / モダニティ / ウェーバー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reconsider perspectives and methodologies of flourishing area of sound studies or studies of auditory culture through reexamining Max Weber’s music sociology and his methodological writings, in order to develop sociological arguments on sound and auditory culture, and seek to clues to a methodological basis that interweaves Weber’s sociology with sound studies. This study shows Weber’s music sociology which focuses technical means of music based on his methodological consideration of sociology and social science can provide a methodological basis for refinement of methodology of sound studies. Furthermore, this study shows Weber’s music sociology has a latent theme of musical hearing and could be developed as a study of modern rationalized musical ‘ethos’. This study also examines the musical ‘ethos’ of Weber’s discourses that is related to the creation of German national identity and modern conception of ‘music’ since late eighteenth century.