The Study of the housing market in Shanghai and the recent housing policy In China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26504007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 土地・住宅・不動産研究
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Miyuki Nakaoka  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センターひびきの分室, 准教授 (50514808)
Research Collaborator Bai Lihua
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords住宅政策 / 中国 / 経済事情 / 上海 / 習近平政権 / 天津
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In China, housing markets differ from city to city.In coastal big cities, such as Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and Shenzhen, housing prices have been risen sharply with a massive influx of population, while a lot of houses have been unsold in inland small cities.Therefore, claims that disparity between urban and rural areas has been reduced in the recent urbanization of China is too simple,but, in fact, the imbalance between coastal and inland cities remains notable, or even becomes larger.
In spite of the continuous and sharp rise of housing prices, the scale of housing markets has expanded in the big cities: the amount of transaction has grown both in market for new constructed housing and in one for secondhand housing. The active market for secondhand plays important role to sustain the growing housing market because it keeps prices and liquidity of housing for resales and makes purchasing houses easier and safer.