Analysis of Metal-binding Proteins by Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26505016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Daiki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60584365)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAnalytical Chemistry / Mass Spectrometry / 金属-ペプチド複合体 / タンデム質量分析 / 電子移動解離 / 電子捕獲解離 / 密度汎関数理論 / リン酸化ペプチド / 金属結合サイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electn transfer dissociation (ETD) tandem mass spectrometry have been used as analytical method for characterization of protein. Since ECD/ETD involved the recombination between peptide ion and electron/anion, employing ions with a higher charge state as the precursor dramatically increases the yield of radical reactive species and thereby improving the sequence coverage obtained with ETD. Hoerver, the charge state of peptides is dependent on the peptide sequence, especially on the number of basic residues. For analysis of tryptic peptides, the N-terminal amino group and the C-terminal basic residue are protonated, often yielding doubly protonated species. However, double protonation is not enough for the ion/electron reaction of ETD to yield better sequence coverage. We found that the use of a suitable metal salt in analyte solution would increase the charge state of tryptic peptide ions containing acidic residues and provide information useful for sequencing by ETD.