Develop a new mammalian embryo thaw and culture system for ISS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Sayaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 特任助教 (10525918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繁殖生物 / 生殖細胞 / 初期発生 / 発生工学 / 宇宙生物学 / 受精胚凍結 / 胚培養装置 / 宇宙繁殖生物学 / 受精卵凍結 / 培養容器の開発 / 卵子凍結保存 / 繁殖生物学 / 受精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main problem for mammalian reproduction experiments in space is the very small size of embryos (80-100 μm), which generally requires researchers to learn appropriate handling techniques. Presently, the thawing and culturing of embryos are difficult even on the ground, especially if the experimentalist has not had much practice. In addition, this project will be performed under μG conditions, which makes it difficult to predict how to handle the embryos. Therefore, it is not realistic to expect untrained astronauts to do this directly. For this reason, we have started to develop a very simple thawing and culture system of mouse embryos using commercially available products. Using this system, astronauts will not need to handle the embryos, and will not need prior training. To overcome the impracticality of handling and culturing mammalian embryos, we planned a simple embryo thawing and culture system, which will allow the astronauts to perform this project smoothly.