Project/Area Number |
26506020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
宇宙生命学
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Sohsuke 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (80432631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬川 高弘 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (90425835)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アストロバイオロジー / 惑星科学 / 成層圏 / 極限環境微生物 / 気球実験 / インパクター / エアロゾル / バイオエアロゾル / 成層圏科学 / 大気球実験 / 極限環境微生物学 / 地球惑星科学 / 大気科学 / エアロゾル学 / 流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out a scientific project named “Biopause” using JAXA’s scientific balloons in order to grasp the dynamics of biological flux in the stratosphere, i.e. the lower middle atmosphere, comprehensively. Our first balloon experiment was conducted on June 8, 2016 and collected aerosol particles in the stratosphere using a newly developed descending inertial impactor. We estimated the number density of the stratospheric microbes including the unculturable ones for the first time in the world. In this paper, we summarize of the balloon experiment and the initial results of the sample analysis.