The acquisition methods for radiation-resistance by means of light irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26506022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Manabu  東海大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (10135379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 智義  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60439685)
吉岡 亨  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (70046027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsROS / TRPチャネル / 分子シャペロン / HSP-70 / ヒートショックタンパク質 / 皮膚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Succeeding irradiation of radioactive or cosmic ray induces intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS). ROS production promotes cellular and genetic oxidative damages, thus apoptosis has occurred. On the other hand intermittent light irradiation even though the total radiation energy is identical as the succeeding irradiation, produces intracellular molecular chaperons which is effective on restoration of the cellular protein damages. This process produces the radiation-resistant characteristics. Heat shock protein-70 (HSP-70) is the one of the molecular chaperon, activated through the elevation of intracellular calcium then activating transient receptor potential (TRP). This working hypothesis has been examined with human primary keratinocytes and human dermal fibroblasts.