| Project/Area Number |
26506032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
宇宙生命学
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAMATSU AIKO 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (00421868)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
俵 裕子 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 研究員 (30188453)
| Research Collaborator |
SATO Tatsuhiko 日本原子力研究開発機構, 放射線防護グループ, 主幹研究員
YASUDA Nakahiro 福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授
KODAIRA Satoshi 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 宇宙放射線 / 宇宙飛行士 / 被ばく管理 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 有人探査 / 放射線防護 / 遮蔽 / PADLES / 遮蔽材料 / 線量計測 / 被ばく線量 / PHITS / 有人惑星探査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Strategies for reducing radiation dose are vital on Ultra-long stay for human space exploration, because expedition duration for each astronaut is restricted by the career dose limit due to space radiation. We conducted dose estimations using virtual modules with the equivalent thickness of a ISS KIBO hull in LEO/BLEO/Moon. This simulation system is incorporated with the results from ground performance tests, space experiments outside/inside of ISS. Following results are obtained: - Doses in BLEO are increased by 3 times than those in LEO, - By adding with polythene 15 g/cm2, dose equivalents decreased by 30% in LEO and 22% in BLEO.