Elucidation of integrated molecular mechanisms of sleep/wakefullness and metabolic control in newly established Sleepy mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26507003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Chika  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (60613437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船戸 弘正  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授(WPI-IIIS) (90363118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠 / フォワード・ジェネティクス / 肥満 / フォワードジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established Sleepy mutant pedigree showing shorter wake time compared to the mean of all mice screened through the large-scale forward-genetic screening. Sleepy mice have a mutation in the AMP-activated kinase-related kinase Sik3 gene. This year, we reported a new function of Sleepy mutant Sik3 gene in sleep behavior. This pedigree of mouse shows obesity as well as shorter wake time. The QTL analysis identified a mutation related to the abnormal sleep phenotype in the same chromosome region responsible for body weight phenotype. Sleepy mutant mice showed a significant decrease in energy consumption, though no difference was found in food intake. There are various reports on the relationship between sleep and obesity. Since the onset age of the phenotype is different, it may be essential to examine spatiotemporal changes comparing various experimental conditions, such as the site of expression of Sleepy-mutant SIK3 in the brain, timing of sampling, quantitative change of expression.