Analysis of pathophysiology of restless legs syndrome with renal failure and toxic substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26507004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Kazuhiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70510907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 雄一  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部(代々木), 研究員 (50213179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠障害 / renal failure / Rotigotine / Btbd9 / 動物モデル / RLS / むずむず脚症候群 / 腎不全 / ドパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some uremic substances could not be filtered dialysis membrane, would relate with pathogenic mechanism of RLS symptoms in patient with renal failure. In addition, we investigated whether genetic mutation such as Btbd9 would contribute to the exacerbation of RLS symptoms in this condition. Furthermore we investigated whether an exacerbation of RLS symptoms would be improved by Rotigotine. The EEG/EMG signals were captured. The amount of wakefulness and NREM sleep of KO mice were similar to those of WT mice, while amount of REM sleep was decreased compared with that of WT mice. Leg EMG data shows that KO mice showed an increased leg muscle activity during NREM sleep compared with WT mice. The reason why this wake-promoting effect of rotigotine is unclear. However this will be associated with the pathophysiology of RLS. It is also hoped that the future study will be develop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Restless legs syndromeは加齢に伴い罹患率が上昇し、睡眠障害をきたすことで生活の質の低下を招くともに生活習慣病の発症リスクとなり、生命予後に影響する疾患である。腎不全による透析患者には高率に発症するこの疾患の病態を明らかにするために実施したこの研究により、発症機構を一部明らかにするとともに、治療の知見も見出した。これらの成果は、腎不全患者のRLS病態解明の基礎データとして十分な意義のあるものであり、患者の疾患管理や発症抑制に大いに貢献するものである。