Elucidation of relationships between sleep apnea and fluid shift in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26507010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Takatoshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60465036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠医学 / 心不全 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 急性非代償性心不全 / 僧房弁閉鎖不全 / 水分シフト / 睡眠時無呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coexistence of sleep apnea (SA), a treatable comorbidity, leads poor prognostic in patients with heart failure (HF). Reportedly, fluid redistribution from the legs to the upper body during sleep can contribute to the pathogenesis of SA in HF patients. We conducted investigations to further elucidate relationships between SA and fluid shift in HF. We found and reported that in patients with acute HF, volume of fluid shift correlated with severity of SA, and that following standard treatment of acute HF, SA was alleviated in association with reductions of fluid shift volume. In addition, we found and reported that in patients with mitral regurgitation, volume of fluid shift correlated with severity of SA, and that following surgery for mitral regurgitation, SA severity changed in association with changes in fluid shift volume. Further investigation whether cardiac rehabilitation can alleviate SA in association with reductions in fluid shift volume is on ongoing.