Consideration of disaster prevention awareness and activities and support for disaster prevention activities and education in low frequency and high intensity disaster areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kiyomi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (70345643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 賢人  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (30345649)
Research Collaborator AOKI Tatsuto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords減災 / 自然災害 / 防災 / 地理学 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we grasped the actual situation and problems of disaster awareness and disaster prevention measures of people, schools and nursery schools from questionnaire survey and observation in low frequency and high intensity disaster area. People's worries about disasters were vague. They did not have enough specific knowledge about the types and characteristics of disasters that occur in the area where they live. The method and content of acquiring disaster information were not fully understood. As a result, their disaster prevention measures were also inadequate. Thinking about disasters and their prevention is an important task for them. It leads to the improvement of comfort and safety of living environment. We need to work with the people so that they can understand that. As a specific response, we prepared materials that described the disaster information and learning procedures that were lacking. After that, we provided those materials to the residents and practiced DIG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従前考察が乏しかった低頻度高強度災害地域での防災認識の涵養や防災学習・活動の持続性の向上を目指して実態把握や教材開発,研修等の実践を進めた.ライフサイクル内で度々大規模災害に遭遇する地域のように,脅しの防災教育,高負荷の活動の継続は難しい.被災時の困り事は日常に潜む課題や地域特性響して生じるものであり,困り事を見つけて改善する作業は結果的に生活の快適性・安全性の向上や地域理解の深化につながる.生活改善や地域学習の道具・指標として防災の観点を活用することで,自分事として災害に関心を持ちやすく具体的イメージを伴う深い検討や活動を続けやすくできた.