Analysis on factors related to decision on type and location of housing after disaster for planning of housing recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26510013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Banba Michiko  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 准教授 (40360383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森永 速男  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 教授 (40210182)
浦川 豪  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 准教授 (70379056)
青田 良介  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 教授 (30598107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住宅再建 / 災害復興 / 恒久住宅 / みなし仮設住宅 / 復興 / 復興公営住宅 / 土地利用 / 空間分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors related to victims’ decisions on how to recover their housing are analyzed targeting victims living in apartments rented by governments as shelters. From the analysis, convenience for living, safety of the town and speed of recovery are important factors. On the other hand, ties of community is not considered important. One solution is to fulfill the programs to promote individual settlement. Furthermore, programs to enable victims to continue to live in apartments rented by governments as shelters. Thus, legal system and programs to realize housing recovery which responds to the condition of each victim by making the housing recovery process flexible as the present process takes long time and costs to burden victims.