Establishment of a watershed scale model predicting radiocesium redistribution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26511001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Rsyusuke  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40156344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 定夫  国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 主任研究員 (30354020)
山口 紀子  国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80345090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性セシウム / SWATモデル / 放射性セシウム捕捉ポテンシャル / 移行係数 / 流域 / 除染 / 流量 / 水田 / SWAT / 固液分配係数 / 放射性セシウム補足ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict the redistribution of radio-cesium (Cs) deposited in a watershed with an accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant on 11 March 2011, Soil Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) model developed by USDA was modified (SWAT-Cs). The SWAT-Cs was equipped the Cs module describing Cs transfer from soil to plant as a function of K concentration and radio-cesium interception potential (RIP).
The Cs module predicted well the measured Cs transfer coefficient of paddy brown rice.Performance of SWAT-Cs for daily streamflow was satisfactory.
However, due to removing surface soils during the decontamination in 2015, the parameters of SWAT-Cs should be changed after decontamination. On the other hand, SWAT-Cs performance for the stream loads of SS, K and Cs was not satisfactory. SWAT-Cs could not predict large episodic peaks of SS, K and Cs loads without increase of streamflow. This may be due to channel degradation associated with the abandonment of land managements after the accidents.