Behavior of radio cesium and its risk of contamination in association with organic matter decomposition in soil surface of forest and renovated grasslands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26511003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MASANORI  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40355079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 均志  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30250731)
高橋 正  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80132009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKAWA SUSUMU  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (50335014)
TSUKADA HIROFUMI  福島大学, 教授 (50715498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords福島第一原発事故 / 放射性セシウム / 森林 / 草地 / 有機物 / リター / ルートマット / 土壌 / 牧草 / 汚染リスク / 溶出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the behavior of radio cesium (rCs) derived from Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station Accident in Japanese ceder forests and grasslands with emphasis on rCs in organic matter. In the forests, a large part of rCs trapped in top part of Japanese ceder trees in 2011 was washed down to forest floor after 3 years, and it further moved down from litter layer to surface mineral soil layer and was retained therein. Solubility of rCs in organic matter such as litter differed depending on origin of rCs. The solubility was low in litter contaminated through direct fallout of rCs in 2011, while in plant tissues contaminated through root absorption the solubility was high. In grasslands which were renovated after the accident, contamination risk of forage grass with rCs was rather higher when the original surface layer was not well incorporated into sublayer.