Basic Research about the Cause of Trip Rate Reduction from PT Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26512008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Doi Tsutomu  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任教授 (30388805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 直紀  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (20432362)
西堀 泰英  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (80531178)
Research Collaborator SHIROMIZU Yasuo
ANDO Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生成原単位 / パーソントリップ調査 / 若年者の交通行動 / 交通政策 / 公共政策 / 将来交通量 / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We grasped that younger age group's going out decreases. And we estimated future traffic volume subject to this decrease.
The general traffic volume in Kinki region decreases 14 % compared with 2010 in 2030 was grasped.
We grasped that it's related to the outing frequency during an annual income from a web survey. There is a difference of 1 million yen in annual income between those who much outing and few people. We analyzed about a relation between use of Internet and travel behavior. Contrary to the hypothesis, people who use a lot of the Internet found out that there were many outings. In September 2016 we held a symposium titled "Decrease in outing and thinking about designing society in the future". There were about 110 participants, and we were able to gain diverse and valuable opinions.