Chemical and Mathematical Model for Reaction-Diffusion Phenomena with Spatial Ordering
Project/Area Number |
26520203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Mathematical Sciences in Search of New Cooperation
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
方 青 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (10243544)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リーゼガング / 反応拡散 / Liesegang / 非平衡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to construct a comprehensive Liesegang model which does not include concentration threshold terms in reaction diffusion equation, through elucidation and mathematical modeling of the elementary processes of newly found Liesegang phenomenon engineered by chemical reduction reaction. In this study, we have clarified that the Liesegang phenomenon formed by a chemical reduction of silver ion is due to reaction-diffusion phenomenon of Ag species that are stabilized within gelatin, which succeeded in constructing its chemical and mathematical model. Next, the Liesegang phenomenon based on polymerization reaction was experimentally demonstrated, which resulted in the construction of the Liesegang phenomenon without concentration threshold terms. These results will provide a significant update of the Liesegang model that passed 100 years after discovery.