Project/Area Number |
26520313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Food Cycle Research
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ichinokawa Momoko 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30470131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
由上 龍嗣 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (20392904)
黒田 啓行 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30416036)
岡村 寛 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (40371942)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-07-18 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 管理戦略評価 / 最大持続生産量 / 漁獲制御ルール / シミュレーション / 再生産関係 / 我が国漁業資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study project presents the first quantitative review of the stock status relative to the stock biomass and the exploitation rate that achieved the maximum sustainable yield (MSY) for 37 Japanese stocks contributing 61% of the total marine capture production in Japan. Base on the findings, we constructed simulation frameworks that mimic characteristics of Japanese fisheries stocks and explored new-generation’s harvest control rules based on MSY reference points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)において2030年までに水産資源をMSY水準にまで回復させることが掲げられている一方、日本の水産資源の管理は近年までMSY水準を目標とした管理が行われてこなかった。MSY管理が行われてこなかった一つの原因は、親が増えると子がどのように増えるかを表す再生産関係の不確実性であった。本研究は、再生産関係において不確実性が高い場合でも、いくつかの仮定をもとにすれば頑健なMSY水準を推定できることを示し、MSYを目標とした新しい世代の管理方策を提案した。