New formal methods based on game semantics and their descriptive hierarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuyuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70188291)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Takako
HORIHATA Yoshihiro
KASHIMA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲーム意味論 / 高次計算論 / ゲーム木 / プッシュダウン・オートマトン / 数理論理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have invented several new formal methods based on game semantics in order to analyze the complication of multi-dimensional multi-agent systems, which cannot be captured by ordinary computability theory. Among others, we investigated the determinacy strength of infinite games recognized by various pushdown automata, and pinned them down in terms of higher recursion theory. We also got some new results on the query complexity of game trees with random inputs.