Exploiting Matroid Minor Theory and Its Connection with Quantum Computing Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80183010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Sonoko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20361537)
Research Collaborator HIRAISHI Hidefumi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (70795335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / 有向マトロイド / 量子コンピュータ / 量子計算 / 量子ネットワーク符号化 / 拡張複雑度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated computation power of quantum computing, specifically measurement-based quantum computing, in terms of parameters developed in matroid minor theory by extending the theory itself. The power is characterized by the widths of matroids, and then a new approach using the BDD representing a quantum state is developed. The database of matroids of moderate sizes has been also maintained to use it for future computational analysis.